English



Shop


List All Products





Lost Password?
Forgot your username?
No account yet? Register

Show Cart
Your Cart is currently empty.

Customers say...

Your Merino Sport skins are so warm and comfortable, and so pretty that I use them more for daily use rather than skiing. Lana, Russia

What is Emu Oil

 

Emu oil basis and benefits come from Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs).  EFA's are involved with producing life energy from food and moving that energy throughout our systems governing growth, vitality, and mental state.

Emu Oil is a food by-product and is obtained from the fat if the Emu - a prehistoric bird that is thought to have roamed the outback of Australia nearly 80 million years ago and still exists today. Emu has a very healthy red meat and when the emu is processed the fat is then refined into oil. It is a 100% natural substance.

 

Emu oil is rendered from the thick layer of subcutaneous fat on the back of the bird. Most commonly, it is used for the production of cosmetics but has also been proven to have medical properties, as an intensive pain reliever used in the treatment of chronic arthritis, strains, sprains, and muscle pain. It is also widely used as a wound healing accelerator.

 

When Emu is processed, the fat is taken through a number of steps like refining, sterilizing and deodorizing. However we warn the customers that not all emu oil they find on the  market is "refined" but just "rendered". The latter means the oil has only been filtered, and may contain contaminants. So we suggest our customers always ask for "refined" oil.

 

In addition there are different refining processes. Most processes bring up oil to a high temperature to kill all bacteria. A safe Emu oil is the one which has been heated high enough to kill all bacteria and at the same moment does not diminish the integrity of the oil. Some processes use caustic chemicals and others can be all natural processes.

 

Australian Aborigines looked upon the emu as the core of their very existence. The emu provided them with food, clothing, shelter and spiritual nourishment.

Emu oil is a good emollient and water-binding agent with anti-inflammatory properties.

 


Powered by InvestorServices. Valid XHTML and CSS. Search Engine Submission - AddMe

Top Ranked Directory